CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 889199

Mr. William J. Marston
Davies, Turner and Co.
755 North Route 83 - Unit 221
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of casters from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Marston:

In your letter dated August 9, 1993, on behalf of Haydock Caster Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is casters with metal fittings and plastic wheels. The wheels are 35 mm in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the casters will be 8302.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for casters with mountings of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport